1. K-State home
  2. »Communications
  3. »About Us
  4. »Honors and awards
  5. »Award archives

Communications and Agricultural Education

Communications and Agricultural Education

Kansas State University
1612 Claflin Road
301 Umberger Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506-3402

785-532-5804
785-532-5633 fax

2013 Award Recipients

Students

  • Logan Britton, Agricultural Communications and Journalism
    2013 Royal Scholars by the American Royal Association
    2013 Forrest Bassford Student Award Finalist
  • Claire Carlson, Agricultural Communications and Journalism
    2013 Forrest Bassford Student Award Finalist
    1st Place Blog, Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow National Award
  • Lacie Darnell, Agricultural Education
    National Ambassador, National Teach Ag Campaign ambassador program
  • Casey Droddy, Agricultural Communications and Journalism
    2013–2014 Agriculture Future of America leadership team
    Morgan Meyers Public Relations, American Ag Editors Internship
  • Kate Hagans, Agricultural Communications and Journalism
    1st Place Animal Photo and Overall Excellence in Photography
    KDA Photo Contest Winner First Place, Rollin' in the Hay  “Wheat Waiting Aside the Coop”
  • Lisa Henderson, Agricultural Communications and Journalism
    1st Place, Editorial Writing, Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow National Award
    3rd Place, Long Feature Personality, Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow National Award
  • Audrey Holderness, Cum Laude, College of Agriculture
  • Taneysha Howard, Agricultural Communications and Journalism
    2nd Place in Public Speaking, National Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources and Related Sciences 28th Annual Career Fair and Training Conference
  • Katie Manback, Agricultural Education
    Outstanding Senior
  • Nathaniel McGee, Cum Laude, College of Agriculture
  • Kaitlin Morgan, Agricultural Communications and Journalism and Animal Sciences and Industry
    Honorable Mention, Morris K. Udall Scholarship
  • Annelle Meals, Summa Cum Laude, College of Agriculture
  • Greg Peterson, Agricultural Communications and Journalism, KDA Photo Contest Winner First Place, Agriculture at Work “The Colors of Harvest”
  • Bethany Sanderson, Agricultural Communications and Journalism, Summa Cum Laude, College of Agriculture
  • Sara Schifferdecker, Agricultural Education
    Blue Key Honor Society
  • Kinzie Selke, Agricultural Education
    National Ambassador, National Teach Ag Campaign ambassador program
  • Amanda Spoo, Agricultural Communications and Journalism
    2nd Place, Long Feature Personality, Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow National Award
    2nd Place, Long Feature Story, Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow National Award
    2nd Place, Brochure/Pamphlet, Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow National Award
    Outstanding Senior
    Runner-up in 2013 NAADA annual report competition
  • Lana Swendson, Graduate Master's Student, Agricultural Education and Communications
    2013 Royal Scholars by the American Royal Association

Student Team Awards

  • Agriculturist, Runner-up in the 2013 NAADA magazine competition
  • 1st Place, Public Relations Single Item and Overall Excellence in Public Relations, Agriculture Communicators of Tomorrow Nationals Award: Amanda Spoo, Casey Droddy and Jordan Hildebrand
  • 1st Place, Magazine and Overall Excellence in Publications, Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow National Award: Sadee Rohleder, A.J. Lord, Robin Kleine, Mark Avilla, Laura Mushrush, Heather Oentrich, Greg Peterson, and Amanda Spoo

 

2013 College of Agriculture Students of the Month

Paige Druffel, Pullman, Wash., Agricultural Communications and Journalism, October

Congratulations, Kaitlin Morgan!

Kaitlin Morgan, sophomore in agricultural communications and journalism and animal science, was awarded an honorable mention for the 2013 Morris K. Udall Scholarship. Only 50 students in the country receive this honor. Kaitlin works in our department and is a College of Agriculture Ambassador and a member of Agricultural Communicators of Tomorrow. Well done, Kaitlin!

 

Faculty

  • Lauri Baker, 1st Runner-up, Outstanding Paper, 2013 Association for Communication Excellence
  • Jason Ellis, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Teacher Fellow Award
  • Shannon Washburn, Outstanding Adviser, Gamma Sigma Delta, honor society of agriculture

Professional Staff

  • Dewayne Marcellus, University Printing
    Department of Communications and Agricultural Education Classified Employee of the Year
  • Nancy Zimmerli-Cates, Publishing
    Department of Communications and Agricultural Education Unclassified Employee of the Year

Team Awards

  • Association for Communication Excellence: 2013 Critique and Awards Program: Gold Award for Informational or Non-credit Educational Video Production, Debra Pryor, Pat Melgares, Jeff Wichman, Randall Kowalik, and Elaine Edwards. Click here to view the award-winning videos.

 


 

2012 Faculty, Professional Staff and Student Awards and Honors

Student

  • Garret LaRue, Department Student Employee of Year

Faculty

  • Lauri Baker, Tilford Scholar
  • Richard Baker, Tilford Scholar
  • Jason Ellis, Faculty of the Semester, College of Agriculture

Professional Staff

  • Russ Feldhausen, Department Unclassified Employee of the Year
  • Deb Pryor, Friend of Extension Master Gardener Award 
  • Deb Pryor, ACE Bronze Award, Promotional Productions
  • Tamie Staatz, Department Classified Employee of the Year
  • Vernon Turner, Coffman Leadership Institute Graduate

Team Awards

  • ACE Gold Award, Media Relations Campaign: Elaine Edwards and Pat Melgares
  • ACE Silver Award, Special Reports: Dan DonnertDavid Dunn, Amy HartmanGloria HolcombeBob HolcombePat MelgaresMary Lou Peter, Nancy Peterson, and Nancy Zimmerli-Cates
  • ACE Bronze Award, Writing for Newspapers: Dan DonnertElaine Edwards, and Pat Melgares
  • ACE Bronze Award, Posters: Dan Donnert, Janie DunstanElaine Edwards, and Pat Melgares 

Professional Staff

  • Doug Austin, Department Classified Employee of the Year
  • Mark Stadtlander, Department Unclassified Employee of the Year